Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from lagenlookclothinguk.co.uk (the “Site”). “we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties”

OVERVIEW: HOW WE COLLECT AND HANDLE YOUR INFORMATION

Lagenlook Clothing UK is committed to protecting all customer data and users of the site. This privacy policy governs the privacy of website users and our obligations as website owners to protect the information gathered from users of the website.

This privacy policy will also outline what we do with your information when you purchase an item from the website. As part of the process we will collect personal information including email addresses names and addresses to enable us to deliver our service and ensure items are delivered to the correct person at the right address.

When you visit the Site, we also automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

These services are provided by Google and Facebook and allow us to provide our customers with an enhanced user experience.

SHOPPING WITH US

Our store is managed by us and hosted by Shopify Inc. The company supplies its ecommerce platform to businesses internationally. The platform provides us with all the necessary software and support to enable us to display our products online and process orders. Data storage on our website is protected on Shopify’s secure servers behind their own firewall which adds an extra layer of security.

PURCHASING

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

PAYMENTS

When an order is taken on our website users will be directed to a payment gateway to complete the purchase. This payment credit or debit card data is stored by Shopify and encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

This data is only stored for the purposes of a transaction and is removed from the system following completion of the transaction. For more information on how Shopify’s terms of service visit their website here https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Any external links from our website are not covered by our privacy policy when you visit a third party website. We strongly advise that you review the privacy policy on those sites before you use them to ensure you are satisfied that it is safe to browse the website.

EMAIL MARKETING

We may with your permission at the point of sale send newsletter to the email address provided  to send information on our products via a double opt in process. We use Mailchimp to provide this service  Our email newsletter sign up form sends your email address and name directly to a service called Mailchimp which is one of the largest and most reputable companies supplying email marketing services to businesses and individuals.

We advise you to check their up-to-date privacy policy for more information on how you data is stored https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Your details will not be supplied to any third parties other than for the purposes of data processing and sending of our own email marketing. No data is shared with other companies for marketing purposes.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time via the newsletter or by contacting us directly.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Lagenlook Clothing UK
The Lilacs
Old Hall Road
Minera
LL11 3DW

Tel: 01978 722711
email: sales@lagenlookclothinguk.co.uk

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS

This site is not intended for individuals to purchase goods under the age of 18 without parental consent.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sales@lagenlookclothinguk.co.uk or by mail using the details provided.

How we store data, process data and protect any data we store and for how long. 

The website and its owners (we) treat our customer data with the utmost care to ensure that it remains protected while a user is visiting the website and also when data is gathered via contact forms. No customer data is stored on this website other than for the purposes of processing and responding to enquiries and anything that relates to data being used during the course of business operations.

The website complies with all privacy and data protection requirements under United Kingdom law.

USE OF COOKIES

This website routinely uses cookies only to help users gain a better experience when using the website. Cookies work by saving small files to a website users computer which track how a website is used and how users interact with pages. If users do not want this information to be available to website owners and controllers, they are advised to deny access to cookies via their browser security settings

This website also routinely uses Google Analytics tracking software to monitor information about users to better understand how visitors use and access website content. Google Analytics uses cookies to track and record this visitor data. Google does not record or track personal data and if you require more information on how Google stores and collects personal information it can be found here https://policies.google.com/privacy..

CONTACT FORMS

Any users who make contact with us via contact forms on the website do so at their own risk and forms should only be used for the purposes of business, enquiries or questions about our services. We take proactive measures to ensure all data is kept private and secure until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our email newsletter sign up form should also be used at a user’s own risk. Our email newsletter sign up form sends data directly to Mailchimp a third party newsletter service company. We advise you to check their up to date privacy policy for more information on how you data is stored https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Your details as supplied by all are contact forms are not passed on to any third parties other than for the purposes of data processing and sending of our own email marketing. No data is shared with other companies for marketing purposes.  All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

EXTERNAL WEB PAGE LINKS

Our website does contain links within content to other websites that may be of interest to our users or that expand on information included in our web pages. These links should be clicked on at the users own risk and understand that once a user leaves our website, then they will be subject to the privacy protection of the website concerned and not the privacy policy as displayed on this website.

While we take a proactive approach in assessing the quality of the websites we link to, we offer no guarantee that those websites will ensure that data is protected. We strongly advise users to read through the privacy policy information displayed on any website visited.  

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website.